I was deported but never went back to my country. Can I apply for 601A Waiver?
Search articles:

I was deported but never went back to my country. Can I apply for 601A Waiver?

  • Please wait

I applied for Political Asylum and was ordered deported,
but I never left.  Can I apply for a 601A waiver?

Under the final restatement of the I-601A Waiver, those subject to final orders of removal, deportation, or exclusion may now apply for the provisional waiver (601A) , provided, of course, that certain eligibility requirements are met.

In a case where the individual was ordered deported or removed, the applicant has to obtain an additional waiver before leaving the U.S. This would be an I-212 waiver.

What is the I-212 Waiver?

The I-212 is the application that requests permission to reapply for admission into the US after Deportation or Removal. If the person is in the U,S, he is applying for a conditional approval of the application. The person still must the depart the US in order for the approved I-212 to take effect. This waiver is specifically used to permit a person to return to the U.S> after a deportation or removal.

Understand that when you are deported the following punishment applies :

  • 10 years from the date of departure or removal, if only removed once
  • 20 years from the date of departure or removal, if removed two or more times
  • Forever, if convicted of an aggravated felony.

So, once a person departs the US, the deportation or removal order goes into effect. If a person leaves the U.S. without an approved I-212, he or she will not be allowed to return to the U.S. for the specified time.

Now comes the I-601A waiver

When the I-212  waiver is approved, the individual still needs to get an I-601A waiver approved to avoid the 10 year punishment for his overstay.

Once establishing of extreme hardship to a USC/LPR spouse or parent, an approved I-601A  waiver would remove the 3 or 10-year unlawful presence bar. This conditional approval removes a major part of the pressure in returning to the home country for the immigration interview.

Simply stated, the I-212 speak to the removal (deportation) order and the I-601A speaks to the unlawful presence bar. These two waivers remove major impediments that would normally prevent a person from immigrating for at least 10 years.

It is important to remember that even if you were ordered deported and never left you have a way to resolve the problem.

In Absentia Deportation/ Removal Orders

If the person failed to show up at an immigration court hearing, then there is another significant problem. Under the current law, anyone who fails to appear for any court date is deported in absentia. What this means is that , the person must remain outside the U..S. for a period of 5 years BEFORE he can make use of the 601A waiver.



About us

601 waiver Lawyer Moses Apsan

Consultations

Use our automated
Click-to-call to contact
Apsan Law Offices, LLC. or
call directly at
1-888-460-4600

601 Waiver Lawyer

nj immigration lawyers

Schedule Consultation 601 waiver

601 News

601 WAIVER LAWYERS

Happy Clients
Preview
601A waiver success story
Um caso bem sucedido de um perdon I-601A - Advogado de Imigração Dr. Moisés Apsan -
Moises Apsan-éxito con dispensa I-601 I-601A Waiver Approved
dispensa 601A, I-601A, I-601, Moises Apsan, Moses Apsan
I-601A waivers/ Programa de dispensa provisória I-601A
Outro cliente satisfeito _Another Happy I-601A client
Happy client returning from the interview at the U.S. Consulate - I- 601A waiver
Happy client returning from an immigration interview at the U.S. consulate in Brazil
Another happy client returning from abroad after approval of an I-601A waiver
Very happy 601A client
Same Sex Fiancee Visa
Deportation Reopened and gets Green Card
601A Waiver Approved
601 Waiver with a Twist